Email MPs about Gel Blaster Ban

Email your local MLA (Lower House MP)

Just fill out the form and hit “Send” and they’ll get your email.

Don’t know your electorate?  Find your electorate here.

Email your local MLC (Upper House MP)

Just select your region, fill out the form and “Send” and they’ll get your email.  Feel free to send one to each MLC in your region too!

Don’t know your regional electorate?  Find your region here.

Email an MP for Out-of-state Supporters

Just select an MP based on their portfolio, fill out the form and hit “Send” and they’ll get your email.

**

We at Perth GBG thank you for your incredible support and for joining us in these efforts.

Below are the current, serving members, their parties and electorates, and most importantly, their portfolios.

So find your electorate and email them, of course, but here’s a list of what we think are the best portfolios to target:

Kwinana
[email protected]
Hon. Roger Hugh Cook MLA – ALP
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Medical Research; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Science

Fremantle
[email protected]
Hon. Simone Frances McGurk MLA – ALP
Minister for Child Protection; Women’s Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services

Bunbury
[email protected]
Hon. Donald (Don) Thomas Punch MLA – ALP
Minister for Disability Services; Fisheries; Innovation and ICT; Seniors and Ageing

Baldivis
[email protected]
Hon. Reece Raymond Whitby MLA – ALP
Minister for Emergency Services; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Volunteering

Morley
[email protected]
Hon. Amber-Jade Sanderson MLA – ALP
Minister for Environment; Climate Action; Commerce

Armadale
[email protected]
Hon. Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo Buti MLA – ALP
Minister for Finance; Lands; Sports and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

Mining and Pastoral Region
m[email protected]
Hon. Stephen Noel Dawson MLC – ALP
Minister for Mental Health; Aboriginal Affairs; Industrial Relations

Warnbro
[email protected]
Hon. Paul Papalia CSC, MLA – ALP
Minister for Police; Road Safety; Defence Industry; Veterans Issues

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan MLC – ALP
Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Hydrogen Industry

Mount Lawley
[email protected]
Mr Simon Alexander Millman MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Medical Research; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Science

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Samantha Helen Rowe MLC – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Child Protection; Women’s Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services

Mining and Pastoral Region
[email protected]
Hon. Kyle Owen McGinn MLC – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Fisheries; Innovation and ICT; Seniors and Ageing

Jandakot
[email protected]
Mr Yaz Mubarakai MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance; Lands; Sport and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

Agricultural Region
[email protected]
Hon. Colin Stephen de Grussa MLC – NAT
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries; Ports; Veterans Issues

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Donna Evelyn Mary Faragher MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Community Services; Early Childhood Learning; Youth; Seniors and Ageing

Roe
[email protected]
Mr Peter James Rundle MLA – NAT
Shadow Minister for Education & Training; Sports & Recreation; Racing & Gaming

Vasse
[email protected]
Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Mettam MLA – LIB
Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health; Disability Services; Prevention of Family & Domestic Violence

North Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Peter Charles Collier MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Police; Corrective Services; Culture and the Arts

North West Central
[email protected]
Mr Vincent Alexander Catania MLA – NAT
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Commerce; Aboriginal Affairs; Government Accountability

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. Dr Steven (Steve) Caldwell Thomas MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Treasury; Small Business

All MPs by Electorate and Portfolio

Albany
[email protected]
Ms Rebecca Sue Stephens MLA – ALP
Acting Speaker

Armadale
[email protected]
Hon. Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo Buti MLA – ALP
Minister for Finance; Lands; Sports and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

Balcatta
[email protected]
Mr David Robert Michael MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Public Sector Management; Federal-State Relations; Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet

Baldivis
[email protected]
Hon. Reece Raymond Whitby MLA – ALP
Minister for Emergency Services; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Volunteering

Bassendean
[email protected]
Hon. David (Dave) Joseph Kelly MLA – ALP
Minister for Water; Forestry; Youth

Belmont
[email protected]
Ms Cassandra (Cassie) Michelle Rowe MLA – ALP
Government Whip

Bicton
[email protected]
Mrs Lisa Margaret O’Malley MLA – ALP

Bunbury
[email protected]
Hon. Donald (Don) Thomas Punch MLA – ALP
Minister for Disability Services; Fisheries; Innovation and ICT; Seniors and Ageing

Burns Beach
[email protected]
Mr Mark James Folkard MLA – ALP

Butler
[email protected]
Hon. John Robert Quigley MLA – ALP
Attorney General; Minister for Electoral Affairs

Cannington
[email protected]
Hon. William (Bill) Joseph Johnston MLA – ALP
Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Energy; Corrective Services

Cockburn
[email protected]
Mr David Anthony Edward Scaife MLA – ALP
Acting Speaker

Collie-Preston
[email protected]
Ms Jodie Louise Hanns MLA – ALP

Forrestfield
[email protected]
Mr Stephen James Price MLA – ALP
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

Fremantle
[email protected]
Hon. Simone Frances McGurk MLA – ALP
Minister for Child Protection; Women’s Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services

Jandakot
[email protected]
Mr Yaz Mubarakai MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance; Lands; Sport and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

Joondalup
[email protected]
Ms Emily Louise Hamilton MLA – ALP

Kalamunda
[email protected]
Mr Matthew Hughes MLA – ALP

Kimberley
[email protected]
Ms Divina Grace D’Anna MLA – ALP

Kingsley
[email protected]
Mrs Jessica Mary Christine Stojkovski MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports

Kwinana
[email protected]
Hon. Roger Hugh Cook MLA – ALP
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Medical Research; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Science

Landsdale
[email protected]
Ms Margaret Mary Quirk MLA – ALP
Acting Speaker

Mandurah
[email protected]
Hon. David Alan Templeman MLA – ALP
Minister for Tourism; Culture and the Arts; Heritage

Maylands
[email protected]
Ms Lisa Loraine Baker MLA – ALP

Midland
[email protected]
Hon. Michelle Hopkins Roberts MLA – ALP
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

Mirrabooka
[email protected]
Ms Meredith Jane Hammat MLA – ALP

Morley
[email protected]
Hon. Amber-Jade Sanderson MLA – ALP
Minister for Environment; Climate Action; Commerce

Mount Lawley
[email protected]
Mr Simon Alexander Millman MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Medical Research; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Science

Murray-Wellington
[email protected]
Mrs Robyn Marjorie Jane Clarke MLA – ALP

Perth
[email protected]
Hon. John Newton Carey MLA – ALP
Minister for Housing; Local Government

Pilbara
[email protected]
Mr Kevin Joseph Jude Michel MLA – ALP

Rockingham
[email protected]
Hon. Mark McGowan MLA – ALP
Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Public Sector Management; Federal-State Relations

Southern River
[email protected]
Mr Terence (Terry) James Healy MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training

Swan Hills
[email protected]
Ms Jessica Jane Shaw MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism; Culture and the Arts; Heritage

Thornlie
[email protected]
Mr Christopher (Chris) John Tallentire MLA – ALP

Victoria Park
[email protected]
Ms Hannah Mary Beazley MLA – ALP

Wanneroo
[email protected]
Ms Sabine Elisabeth Winton MLA – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Public Sector Management; Federal-State Relations

Warnbro
[email protected]
Hon. Paul Papalia CSC, MLA – ALP
Minister for Police; Road Safety; Defence Industry; Veterans Issues

West Swan
[email protected]
Hon. Rita Saffioti MLA – ALP
Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports

Willagee
[email protected]
Hon. Peter Charles Tinley AM, MLA – ALP

Bateman
[email protected]
Ms Kim Elizabeth Giddens MLA – LIB
Acting Speaker

Carine
[email protected]
Mr Paul Robert Lilburne MLA – LIB

Churchlands
[email protected]
Ms Christine Maelisa Tonkin MLA – LIB

Cottesloe
[email protected]
Dr David John Honey MLA – LIB
Shadow Minister for State Development; Energy; Hydrogen; Science; Innovation and ICT

Darling Range
[email protected]
Mr Hugh Trevor Jones MLA – LIB

Dawesville
[email protected]
Mrs Lisa Anne Munday MLA – LIB
Acting Speaker

Geraldton
[email protected]
Ms Lara Dalton MLA – LIB

Hillarys
[email protected]
Ms Caitlin Mary Collins MLA – LIB

Kalgoorlie
[email protected]
Ms Alison (Ali) Elizabeth Kent MLA – LIB
Acting Speaker

Nedlands
[email protected]
Dr Katrina Stratton MLA – LIB

Riverton
[email protected]
Dr Jagadish (Jags) Krishnan MLA – LIB

Scarborough
[email protected]
Mr Stuart Neil Aubrey MLA – LIB

South Perth
[email protected]
Mr Geoffrey (Geoff) Baker MLA – LIB

Vasse
[email protected]
Ms Elizabeth (Libby) Mettam MLA – LIB
Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health; Disability Services; Prevention of Family & Domestic Violence

Central Wheatbelt
[email protected]
Hon. Mia Jane Davies MLA – NAT
Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Finance; Electoral Affairs; Federal-State Relations; Public Sector Management; Women’s Interests; Jobs & Trade

Moore
[email protected]
Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love MLA – NAT
Shadow Minister for Transport; Mines & Petroleum; Climate Action

North West Central
[email protected]
Mr Vincent Alexander Catania MLA – NAT
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Commerce; Aboriginal Affairs; Government Accountability

Roe
[email protected]
Mr Peter James Rundle MLA – NAT
Shadow Minister for Education & Training; Sports & Recreation; Racing & Gaming

Warren-Blackwood
[email protected]
Ms Elizabeth (Jane) Jane Kelsbie MLA – NAT

Agricultural Region
[email protected]
Hon. Darren Legh West MLC – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Hydrogen Industry

Agricultural Region
[email protected]
Hon. Sandra Anne Carr MLC – ALP

Agricultural Region
[email protected]
Hon. Shelley Nicole Payne MLC – ALP

Agricultural Region
[email protected]
Hon. Steven John Martin MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Housing; Forestry

Agricultural Region
[email protected]
Hon. Colin Stephen de Grussa MLC – NAT
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries; Ports; Veterans Issues

Agricultural Region
[email protected]
Hon. Martin Aldridge MLC – NAT
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Regional Health; Road Safety; Volunteering; Regional Communications

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Alanna Therese Clohesy MLC – ALP
President

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Lorna Harper MLC – ALP

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Matthew Dean Swinbourn MLC – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General; Minister for Electoral Affairs

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Samantha Helen Rowe MLC – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Child Protection; Women’s Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Dr Brian Follett Walker MLC – Legalise Cannabis

East Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Donna Evelyn Mary Faragher MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Community Services; Early Childhood Learning; Youth; Seniors and Ageing

Mining and Pastoral Region
[email protected]
Hon. Kyle Owen McGinn MLC – ALP
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Fisheries; Innovation and ICT; Seniors and Ageing

Mining and Pastoral Region
[email protected]
Hon. Peter Foster MLC – ALP
Deputy Chair of Committees

Mining and Pastoral Region
[email protected]
Hon. Rosetta (Rosie) Sahanna MLC – ALP

Mining and Pastoral Region
[email protected]
Hon. Stephen Noel Dawson MLC – ALP
Minister for Mental Health; Aboriginal Affairs; Industrial Relations

Mining and Pastoral Region
[email protected]
Hon. Wilson Robert Tucker MLC – Daylight Saving

Mining and Pastoral Region
[email protected]
Hon. Neil Thomson MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Planning; Lands; Heritage

North Metropolitan Region
[email protected].wa.gov.au
Hon. Ayor Makur Chuot MLC – ALP

North Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Dan James Caddy MLC – ALP

North Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Martin Brian Pritchard MLC – ALP

North Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Pierre Shuai Yang MLC – ALP
Government Whip in the Legislative Council

North Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Peter Charles Collier MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Police; Corrective Services; Culture and the Arts

North Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Tjorn Dirk Sibma MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Environment; Defence Industry; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

South Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Catherine (Kate) Esther Doust MLC – ALP

South Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Klara Andric MLC – ALP

South Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Stephen Joel Pratt MLC – ALP

South Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Suzanne (Sue) Mary Ellery MLC – ALP
Minister for Education and Training

South Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Dr Bradley (Brad) William Pettitt MLC – GREENS

South Metropolitan Region
[email protected]
Hon. Nicolas (Nick) Pierre Goiran MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Attorney General; Child Protection; Industrial Relations

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan MLC – ALP
Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Hydrogen Industry

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. Jackie Jarvis MLC – ALP
Deputy Chair of Committees

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. Dr Sally Elizabeth Talbot MLC – ALP
Deputy Chair of Committees

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. Sophia Moermond MLC – Legalise Cannabis

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. Dr Steven (Steve) Caldwell Thomas MLC – LIB
Shadow Minister for Treasury; Small Business

South West Region
[email protected]
Hon. James Hayward MLC – NAT
Shadow Minister for Local Government; Water; Regional Cities

**

Email template for Paul Papalia:

To: [email protected]

Subject: Request for consultation with regards to Ban on Gel Blasters.

To the Honorable Paul Papalia,
I am writing to ask you to reconsider your decision to blanket ban gel blasters in WA on July 3rd.

The effects of this ban will include:
Alienating the hundreds of veterans that not only enjoy the hobby but also heavily rely on it for their mental health.
Taking away one of the only working methods of therapy for hundreds of sufferers of Anxiety Disorders.
Removing what is for some with moderate-to-severe disabilities the only way for them to interact with others, improve mental health and more fully take part in the better aspects of recreation and community.
Destroying one of the only ways that thousands have to enjoy a safe, healthy and fun hobby that has zero negative impact on anyone and benefits all who partake in it.

It will personally affect my life by [YOUR REASONS HERE]

BUT IT’S NOT TOO LATE.

The gelball community of WA was never properly represented in any of your decisions and The owner and admin staff of Perth GBG (Perth Gel Blaster Group) are but a few of the many that would relish the opportunity to help guide this decision in the best ways possible. We know they can help you do right by the WA Police, the general public and the Gel Blaster Community, and we ask that you give them that chance.

Nhat Troung can be reached at 0433 246 713, or [email protected] and is available any time you are to meet and offer consultation on these proposed changes. He’d be more than happy to have accompanying him notable members of the group that are both serving and retired Veterans of all branches of the armed services as well.

There are a number of things that could be done to improve these proposed changes such as looking to regulate gel blasters similar to paintball markers like they’ve done in South Australia, where they were going to outright blanket ban gel blasters as well until they properly consulted the gelball community. They found ways to integrate a serial number and Firearms Licensing into the regulation and it’s been a workable solution in comparison to the outright ban.

This thing doesn’t have to happen in a way that’s going to do irreparable damage to the lives and physical and mental health of thousands of West Australians. We can all work together to find a way forward that can avoid the inevitable devastation while still maintaining 100% of the proposed benefits to public safety and Police concern.

Thank you for taking the time to read and consider my personal experiences as well as the community’s request for consultation. We desperately hope that you’ll choose to do the right thing and we’re ready to assist in any way necessary.

Sincerely,

[YOUR NAME]
[YOUR EMAIL]
[YOUR ADDRESS]

Scroll to Top